Home Latest News Rockwall-Heath HS Marching Band and All-Region Results

Rockwall-Heath HS Marching Band and All-Region Results

by Front Porch Rockwall

 

 

The Rockwall-Heath HS Mighty Hawk Band recently made their annual appearance at the UIL Region 3 Marching Competition where they earned a unanimous Superior Rating.  This performance qualifies them to make an appearance at the UIL Area Marching Competition on December 5, which will determine the bands that will participate in the State Marching Competition.

Additionally, students have also been participating in the TMEA All-Region audition process, and so far, 6 students placed in the TMEA All-Region Jazz Band, 14 Freshmen students placed in the TMEA All-Region 9th Grade Band, and 26 students advanced to the phase 2 round of the TMEA All-Region Honor Band auditions.

This is a great accomplishment for these students on an individual competition against the best musicians from Region 3.

TMEA All-Region Jazz

Cristian Mojica – Alto Saxophone (Area Qualifier)

Hunter Kirk – Tenor Saxophone (Area Qualifier)

Caleb Edney – Trumpet (Area Qualifier)

Jacob White – Trombone 

Preston Coover – Piano

Cale Bragg – Drumset

TMEA 9th Grade All-Region Band

Kathlyn Sauer – Flute

Jessica DePaz – Flute

Edan Bemis Tactay – Clarinet

Dylan Kreuger – Clarinet

Isaiah Espino – Clarinet Alternate

Jonathan Avitia – French Horn

Ella Killian – Trombone

Landon Reimer – Trombone

Alex Irizarry – Trombone Alternate

Jacob Truett – Euphonium

Allie Buchannan – Percussion

Cale Bragg – Percussion

Trystan Simmons – Percussion Alternate

Zie Rice – Percussion Alternate

TMEA All-Region Honor Band Advance to Phase 2

Flutes: Alyssa Brewer, Karen Villaescusa, Mandalyn Middlebrook, Kathlyn Sauer, Shiv Mistry

Clarinet: Jennifer Bell, Elizabeth Beem

Alto Saxohpone: Hunter Kirk

Trumpets: Caleb Edney, Kyle Finley, Trevor Stanford, Morgan Pyatt

French Horns: Bode Raymond, Scott Aldridge

Trombones: Jacob White

Euphoniums: Brett Strange, Gavin Ramey, Habib Rahman, Jacob Truett

Tubas: Luke Hidalgo, James Miller, Ian Blackburn       

Percussion: Reed Bryant, Graham Murphy, Tiffany Liddie

You may also like