Home Homepage Rockwall ISD Students Excel at FCCLA/Skills Competition in Waco

Rockwall ISD Students Excel at FCCLA/Skills Competition in Waco

by Front Porch Rockwall

 

 

Rockwall ISD students from the Dr. Gene Burton College & Career Academy recently competed at the FCCLA/Skills Competition in Waco where they brought home many awards from multiple subject areas.

Fashion Design

FCCLA Fashion Design Construction Occupational Category

First place – Kennedy Leath

FCCLA Fashion Design Construction Senior Category

First place – Allisa Dearing

 

FCCLA Fashion Design Occupational Category

First place- Cooper Neill

Second place – Trinity Olmstead

Third place – Macie Anderson

Fourth place – Brandy Rangel

 

FCCLA Fashion Design Senior Category

Second place – Caitlin Roe

Third Place – Brie Cline

Fourth place – Brooke Martinez

Fifth place – Paige Cooper

 

SKILLS USA Fashion Design Category

First place – Marnecia Fowler

 

 

Architecture

Architectural Drafting Competition

First place – Paige Johnson

Second place – Erik Thompson

 

Architectural Modeling

Edona Smajli, Glennon Langston, Payton Garcia, Grant Green, and Paige Johnson, Ethan Sellek and Jake Danna all received superior ratings on the models and will advance to state.

CAD- Architectural Drafting

Sacha Braggs, Hieu Tieu, Erik Thompson, Marlin Gentile, Liam McGreggor and Owen Higbee all received superior ratings on their projects and will advance to state.

Group

Sacha Braggs, Edona Smajli, Marlin Gentile, Glennon Langston, Erik Thompson, Liam McGreggor, Hieu Tieu, Payton Garcia, Owen Higbee, Grant Green and Not pictured-Paige Johnson, Ethan Sellek and Jake Danna. All students received a superior rating and advanced to the state competition in Corpus Christi in April.

Video Game Design

Mikey Bess and Kyle Jackson won the gold medal in Interactive Application and Game Development at the regional competition in Waco.

 

Culinary

Culinary Quiz Bowl

Second Place – John Jones, Bailey Starr, Isabella Carlson, Natilee Hernandez, Brycen Culbertson. This group will all advance to state.

Job Demonstration

Third place – John Jones

 

 

 

 

You may also like