Home Homepage Twenty Business Professionals of America Students Advance to State

Twenty Business Professionals of America Students Advance to State

by Front Porch Rockwall-Blake Weir
ALLIANCE BANNER

 

 

Twenty Business Professionals of America (BPA) students from Rockwall ISD recently advanced to state after competing at the BPA Regional Leadership Conference (RLC) competition held at the Dr. Gene Burton College & Careers Academy

 

 

GBCCA chapter members will now have the opportunity to join over 3,200 other conference delegates, from across the state, to participate in state level business skill competitions, general sessions, and the state officer candidate campaigns and elections.

The State Leadership Conference (SLC) emphasizes business workforce education and training as well as teamwork.

 

Business Professionals of America Team Event Results

Computer Animation Team: 1st Place – State Qualifying Team: Cade Edwards, Charlotte Phanthavilay, and Ryan Withrow

Network Design Team: 1st Place – State Qualifying Team: Mayra Sanchez, Angela Walters, and Francis Yeh

Presentation Management Team: 1st Place – State Qualifying Team: Virginia Barnes, Sophia Bryant, Rhonda Giadolor, Saron Regassa

Video Production Team: 2nd Place – State Qualifying Team: Alex Prieto and Alex Salas

Broadcast News Production Team: 3rd Place – State Alternate Team (Move-up):  Bo Crawford, Brooke Smith, and William Strange

 

BPA Individual Event Results – State Qualifiers (SQ)

Banking & Finance: SQ – Levi Seals – 3rd Place

Fundamental Desktop Publishing: SQ – Virginia Barnes – 1st Place

Business Law and Ethics: SA – Saron Regassa – 6th Place

Graphic Design Promotion: SA – Sophia Bryant – 3rd Place

C++ Programming: SQ – Charlotte Phanthavilay – 1st Place

Interview Skills: SQ – Bo Crawford – 2nd Place

Computer Security: SQ – Rhonda Giadolor – 4th Place

JAVA Programming: SQ – Dakota Fathke – 2nd Place

Digital Media Production: SA (Move-Up) Joseph Renfro – 3rd Place

Linux Operating System Fundamentals: SQ – Angela Walters – 1st Place

Digital Publishing: SQ – Ryan Tuttle – 2nd Place

Server Administration Using Microsoft: SQ – Cade Edwards – 1st Place

Entrepreneurship: SA (Move-Up) – Sydney Hail-3rd Place

Visual Basic /C# Programming: SQ – Francis Yeh – 1st Place

 

You may also like